A comprehensive study of urinary proteome of Alzheimers disease and exploration of urinary biomarker for Alzheimers disease..
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yumi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50325479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 格  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (30092737)
中村 和利  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70207869)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords尿バイオマーカー / プロテオミクス / アルツハイマー病 / ELISA / ApoC3 / 尿 / バイオマーカー / 尿プロテオミクス / 高齢者 / 認知症 / プロテオーム / 予防医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Urine is a body fluid that can be collected easily and noninvasively. It contains variety of biomolecules including proteins in the body, whose composition changes in response to physiological and pathological conditions, thus, it is suitable as a material for biomarker. Development of biomarker for Alzheimer’s disease (AD) using urine are expected to be very useful in the early diagnosis and screening of AD.
In this research project; (1) we performed a comprehensive study of urinary proteome of 18 AD patients compared with that of 18 cognitively normal control individuals by label-free mass spectrometry and found that changes in the urinary proteome of AD patients reflect systemic changes related to AD pathophysiology such as inflammation, glucose metabolism, and lipoprotein metabolism. (2) Urinary levels of several proteins that were significantly increased or decreased in the proteomics were analyzed by ELISA. One of the proteins examined was significantly increased in AD urine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病は高齢者にありふれた疾患であるが、現在のところ根本治療法がなく、発症前を含む早期診断による進行抑制のような予防的対策が重要とされる。そのためには、できる限り侵襲が無く、簡単に受検可能なバイオマーカーの開発がのぞまれている。尿は無侵襲性に容易に採取できる生体液であり、尿を用いたバイオマーカー開発はアルツハイマー病の予防的対策に大きく貢献する。