Longitudinal epidemiological studies to clarify the difference in effectiveness of countermeasures against influenza in different age groups.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University (2017-2018)
Shinshu University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Mitsuo Uchida  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00377251)
Research Collaborator Kawa Shigeyuki
Kaneko Minoru
Honda Takayuki
Yamamoto Hiroshi
Hidaka Yoshihiko
Takeuchi Shouhei
Saito Masaya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / 疫学 / 小学生 / 中学生 / ワクチン / 質問紙 / 季節性インフルエンザ / 小学校 / 中学校 / 記述疫学 / 数理モデル / 前向き調査 / 横断調査 / 児童 / 非薬物的対策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, differences in epidemic dynamics and symptoms of seasonal influenza were evaluated by epidemiological methods in elementary school and junior high school students. Influenza information was obtained from the questionnaire for guardians of 7867 children at 17 elementary and junior high schools from 2016 to 2017. The cumulative incidence rate was higher in elementary school children than in junior high school students (22.5% vs 18.1%), but the reproduction number, which is an index of epidemic dynamics, was similar (1.13 vs 1.10). The proportion of pain symptoms was higher in junior high school students, but fever duration was longer in elementary schoolchildren. As a result of this study, in both elementary and junior high school students, higher grade, regular going out, and vaccination had contributed to suppression of influenza symptom onset.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では,学校組織において毎年インフルエンザの流行を認めるが,現在のところ完全に制御する方法は確立できていない。これは学校現場においてインフルエンザの流行動態や感染対策の効果が不明瞭であることが原因として挙げられる。また臨床現場で年齢別にインフルエンザの発症割合やワクチンの感受性は異なることが指摘されているが,学校現場では不明瞭である。本研究は,小中学生におけるインフルエンザの流行動態はほとんど差を認めないこと,また症状に差があることを明らかにした。本研究成果は,今後学校現場におけるインフルエンザの拡大様式を明らかにするための情報として有用であると考えられる。