Epidemiological study on musculoskeletal disorders and oxidative stress and nutrition intake in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SEKI taisuke  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20528822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今釜 史郎  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40467288)
長谷川 幸治  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50208500)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords酸化ストレス / QOL / 健康寿命 / ロコモティブシンドローム / サルコペニア / 骨粗鬆症 / 栄養 / 運動器 / 住民健診 / 低栄養 / 認知症 / 抗酸化栄養素 / 社会医学 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship between oxidative stress/nutritional intake and musculoskeletal disorders at Yakumo Town Resident Medical Examination (Yakumo Study) which has continued for over 20 years. The risk of lower bone mineral density was decreased with the middle frequency of ingesting vegetables and high frequency of intake of seaweed. Various food intakes were beneficial for prevention of osteoporosis. Osteoporosis was also associated with locomotive syndrome, which is associated with a loss of social quality. The importance of locomotive syndrome measures was shown.
From the measured value of oxidative stress and antioxidant capacity, sarcopenia was significantly higher value (d-ROMs) in oxidative stress than normal inhabitants. Protein and cholesterol intake were significantly lower in inhabitants with sarcopenia. Oxidative stress assessment is expected to be useful for prevention and nutrition guidance of musculoskeletal disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化ストレスは、活性酸素種の発生と抗酸化力のバランスが破綻し酸化に傾いた状態を示す(いわゆる体のさび)。老化や生活習慣病に加え、筋や骨の運動器にも影響する。本研究は、酸化ストレス・抗酸化力を測定し運動器疾患と栄養素の関係、QOLへの影響を調査した初めての研究である。酸化ストレスは、筋肉減少症サルコペニアで高く、骨粗鬆症は患者の社会生活に関するQOLを低下させることが分かった。栄養摂取の質問票から推定した摂取量と内容から、抗酸化力増強を期待した栄養指導の基礎資料となった。本研究結果により、栄養と運動の両面から健康寿命を延伸させる方策への利用、要介護状態の予防に向けた治療法への活用が期待できる。