Project/Area Number |
16K09056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Kadota Aya 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60546068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三浦 克之 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90257452)
近藤 慶子 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20566567)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 血管内皮機能 / 疫学研究 / コホート研究 / 予防医学 / 循環器疫学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the vascular endothelium function and related factors among general Japanese women. Study participants were 406 Japanese women aged 65 to 85 years randomly selected from Kusatsu City, Japan. Endothelial vascular function was assessed with reactive hyperemia index (RHI) using Endo-PAT2000 (itamar-medical). RHI <1.67 were defined as low RHI. Low RHI was confirmed in 39.7% of study participants. Low RHI prevalence did not differ significantly by age decade. In liner regression analysis, BMI, diastolic blood pressure, heart rate and fasting glucose showed statistical significant association to RHI, and these variables also associated with Low RHI in multivariable adjusted logistic regression model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
血管内皮機能低下の機序、要因の解明は、循環器疾患患者の予後改善に有用であると考える。さらに、血管内皮機能は粥状動脈硬化とも密接に関連することから、より早期の動脈硬化予防、循環器疾患の一次予防にも役立つ可能性がある。