Extraction of the high risk individuals of non-alcoholic fatty liver disease in metabolic syndrome using the new index.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SOGABE Masahiro  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 特任講師 (60732790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 忠彦  島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 助教 (40634275)
岡久 稔也  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 特任教授 (60304515)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメタボリック症候群 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / メタボローム解析 / 質的内臓脂肪 / 検診 / メタボリックシンドローム / NAFLD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
e aimed to extract of the high risk individuals of non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) in metabolic syndrome (MS) using quality of internal fat and metabolomics analysis. We found that the frequency of cases with ALT elevation and NAFLD in visceral type MS was significantly higher than that in subcutaneous type MS. We showed that NAFLD with ALT elevation might be associated with total fat area, several markers of insulin resistance, liver fibrosis, inflammatory, and several metabolites such as nicotinamide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタボリック症候群(MS)は生活習慣病を合併するだけでなく、非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD)の発症との関連も指摘されるようになり、MS該当者における適切な指導や経過観察は重要な課題となっている。しかし、MS該当者は予備群を含めると約2000 万人であり全員に保健指導などを行うことは現実的に不可能である。そこで今回我々はMS該当者において、いくつかのNAFLDとの関連項目・物質を見出し、これらの成果を健診に加味することでMS該当者における高リスクなNAFLD症例を抽出できうる可能性が示唆された。