A cohort study of physical activity and cancer focusing on DNA methylation related to protection and repair of gene damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Hara Megumi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90336115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 恵太郎  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (50217022)
西田 裕一郎  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (50530185)
島ノ江 千里  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (10734064)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords遺伝子多型 / 抗酸化 / 遺伝子修復 / 遺伝子損傷 / 酸化ストレス / 身体活動 / がん罹患 / メチル化 / 遺伝子修復酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In terms of protection and repair of gene damage, cancer morbidity-related factors were investigated in a cohort study. The following points were clarified. Physical activity was related to methylation of the gene-promoter regions of the antioxidant enzymes MnSOD. The association between physical activity and genetic damage markers in urine differed in MnSOD Val16Ala polymorphisms. This polymorphism was associated with an elevated risk of breast cancer and showed a synergistic elevated risk with obesity. In contrast, the relation in hOGG1 gene which was the gene repairing enzyme was not clear. This study indicated that MnSOD Val16Ala polymorphism A/A type carrier might lead to the effective breast cancer prevention by suppressing the obesity through physical activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、遺伝子損傷防御に関連する遺伝子多型と生活習慣ががん罹患に相乗的な影響を及ぼすことが明らかとなった。体質に応じた効果的な疾病予防のための生活習慣の改善を提案することの意義を示した。