Long-term effects of group cognitive behavioral therapy for depression prevention in first-year university students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA Masaki  長崎大学, 保健・医療推進センター, 准教授 (70264223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田山 淳  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (10468324)
西郷 達雄  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 助教 (50622255)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsうつ病 / 予防介入 / 集団認知行動療法 / パーソナリティ / 大学生 / 無作為化比較試験 / 3年後転帰 / 無作為化対照試験 / 3年後転帰 / 社会医学 / 予防医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High Harm Avoidance (HA) scores on the Temperament and Character Inventory are a risk factor for depression. The present study is a follow-up to a randomized controlled trial of a group cognitive behavioral therapy (GCBT) program for depression prevention conducted with first-year university students with high HA scores. The present study examines GCBT effects on a reduction in depressive symptoms at three years after initial intervention. Current depressive symptoms, anxiety symptoms, and general health were assessed. Data of 48 participants for whom complete data were obtained were statistically analyzed.
At three years post-intervention, the intervention group (n = 30) exhibited significant decreases in both depressive symptoms and anxiety symptoms, compared with pre-intervention. No significant differences were found in control group (n =18) scores on all measures. These results suggest that GCBT has a long-term effect on mood improvement in students with high HA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,国内外において観察期間が2年を超えた研究は見当たらない。3年間という長期にわたる観察結果が得られたことで集団での認知行動療法がより長期的な抑うつ予防に繋がる可能性が示唆された。
無作為に介入群と非介入群に分けて比較試験を行うことにより実証性が高まるが,今回の非介入群の解析対象者数が少なかったため,両群間の直接的な比較は困難であった。今後,非介入群の充分な人数を維持した研究においても示されるなら,集団での認知行動療法は大学生の休・退学や自殺の予防対策にも繋がることが期待される。