Identifying Risk Factors For Development of Deep Subcortical White Matter Hyperintensity On Brain Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
ARAI Kyoko  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90405580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 明美  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20721533)
武田 英孝  国際医療福祉大学, 臨床医学研究センター, 教授 (70245489)
池田 俊也  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (90193200)
Research Collaborator AMANO Takahiro
HIGASHINO Sadanori
Babayev Tamerlan
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大脳白質虚血性変化 / 認知機能低下 / 年齢 / 高血圧 / 糖尿病 / 生活習慣 / 危険因子 / MRI / 高血圧症 / アテローム性動脈硬化 / 生活習慣病 / 脳ドック / 大脳白質病変 / LDL / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have examined the data of 1,934 individuals for whom multiple attendances for health check-ups with brain health screening were available, including data available from before the present study. The factors determining the speed and depth of this progression were clarified through the inclusion of prior data on the same cohort, comparing changes occurring in individual cases within 5 years with cases in which changes appeared after 5 or more years.
Among the risk factors for the development and progression of DSWMH, age (aging) and hypertension were found to be overwhelmingly highly correlated according to the adjusted odds ratio by binary logistic analysis. Thus it has become clear that these are the key risk factors in the process of white matter lesions in the brain appearing, coalescing and growing larger. Furthermore, it has been revealed that HbA1C, which reflects the diabetic state and glucose metabolic state, is also involved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大脳白質変化(DSWMH)が、高次脳機能の低下に関わることは以前から多くの指摘があり、この出現、進展に関わる主因子を明らかにすれば、高次脳機能の低下を予防することが出来、社会的に極めて意義が大きい。この研究で、白質変化の関わる因子は、アテローム性動脈硬化の因子でなく、細動脈硬化による脳穿通枝動脈領域の他の病変、脳出血、ラクナ梗塞で従来から指摘される因子と同じであることが明らかになった。年齢はさけがたい因子であり、高血圧症にならないための保健・生活指導、教育が重要と考えられる。早期から血圧高値に対策し、最近の世界的流れにある130/80mmHg未満を維持する生活指導が重要であることとも一致する。