| Project/Area Number |
16K09065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakaguchi Tomohiro 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (30571690)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
明智 龍男 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (80281682)
奥山 徹 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (80349349)
中野 有美 南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60423860)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 産業精神衛生 / メンタルセルフケア / 援助者の共感疲労 / トラウマティックストレス / 身体心理学 / 共感疲労 / 身体心理療法 / 予防医学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previous studies have pointed out that the stress of nurses is greater than that of other occupations,and lack of proper care may lead to mental problems and burnout syndrome. However, there are few studies of intervention for nurses' stress in Japan. We developed a stress selfcare program for nurses that incorporated techniques of somatic psychology, and also conducted a before-after study for nurses at two general hospitals.We are currently analyzing the data.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
看護師のストレスは、看護師自身のQOLを低下させると同時に離職率の上昇とも関連し、提供するケアの質や患者の満足度にも負の影響を与えるため社会的にも重要なテーマである。本研究では、身体心理学の技法を取り入れて看護師が単独で行えるストレスケアプログラムを開発し、無作為化比較試験の前段階として前後比較試験を実施した。現在データ解析中であるが、実施可能性と看護師のストレスケアに関して予備的有用性を示すことができれば無作為化比較試験による効果検証に進み、将来的に様々な職業性ストレスのマネジメントに応用できる可能性がある。