Improvement effect of Japanese apricot (Prunus mume Siebold et Zucc; Ume) on lower intestinal microflora.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MAEKITA TAKAO  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10326358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一瀬 雅夫  帝京大学, 医学部, 副院長 (50143425)
宇都宮 洋才  和歌山県立医科大学, 共同利用施設, 准教授 (60264876)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA TAKEICHI
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords梅 / 腸内細菌叢 / 腸内細菌 / 消化器疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relation between gut microbiota and gastric acid secretion, and the effect of Japanese apricot (JA) on the microbiota. Healthy Japanese subjects with H.pylori-/atrophic gastritis- (Group A) and H.pylori-/atrophic gastritis+ in which gastric acid secretion has markedly reduced (Group D) were enrolled. This trial composed of 4 parts (Part 1: Group A vs Group D before JA, Part 2: all cases before vs after JA, Part 3: before vs after JA in Group A, Part 4: before vs after JA in Group D). Significant differences were observed in not the diversity but the structure of the gut microbiota in some parts of the trial. In Part 1, c_Clostridia at the class level and o_Clostridiales at the order level were significantly different. In Part 4, Bacteroidetes at phylum level was significantly different. These results show that gastric acid might be related to the structure of the gut microbiota, and JA might alter the structure in the reduced gastric acid condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
梅エキス投与による腸内細菌叢改善が証明されれば、病変の発生を予防する広大なる戦略構築に貢献する一助となることが予測され、健康増進に大きな福音となることが考えられる。