A study of construction of the stroke registry with inventory survey and long-term impact of Cerebrovascular Diseases after the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shinichi Omama  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20453300)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳卒中 / 疾患登録 / 罹患率 / 災害 / 脳卒中登録 / 悉皆調査 / 東日本大震災 / 津波 / 地震 / 死亡率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a comprehensive survey on the occurrence of stroke among residents living in Iwate Prefecture at hospitals in the whole area of Iwate Prefecture and adjacent areas, and developed a highly accurate Iwate Prefecture Stroke Registry. Using this registration data, it was possible to clarify the stroke incidence rate in Iwate Prefecture over the 10 years from 2008 to 2017 and its change over time. Based on the results, it is now possible to predict the future trends in the stroke incidence rate and the number of patients up to 2040 affected by stroke in Iwate Prefecture.
In addition, changes in the prevalence of stroke in the coastal area of Iwate Prefecture before and after the Great East Japan Earthquake in 2011 were clarified, and the effects on them were estimated. This result may be useful information for future large-scale tsunami disaster countermeasures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去10年間の岩手県の脳卒中罹患状況の推移から、男女とも若年者の脳卒中罹患率が低下していないことが明らかとなり、今後の脳卒中罹患予防対策として若年者からの脳卒中予防教育や指導を行っていくことの必要性が明らかとなった。
また、東日本大震災により津波被害を受けた沿岸部での脳卒中罹患率は内陸部と比べて低下率が大きかったことから、迅速な仮設住宅整備、生活や健康に対する支援活動、および、医療費無料化との関連が推定され、その効果は男性、高齢者、津波被害が大きかった地域で大きくなることが明らかとなり、今後の大規模津波災害時の脳卒中対策に役立つ情報となった。