Physical Activity for Disease Management in People with Stroke.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Shinobu  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (90286386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 篤彦  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (00286387)
守田 憲崇  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (70632420)
有阪 直哉  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (40759403)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳卒中 / 身体活動 / 身体活動量 / 歩数 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to evaluate the amount of physical activity in stroke patients, because a decrease in physical activity increases the risk of recurrence of stroke. However, it is difficult to accurately measure the number of steps, an index of physical activity, in stroke patients with slow walking speed. In this study, a method to accurately measure the number of steps taken by stroke patients with slow walking speed was investigated. In addition, the factors influencing the amount of daily steps taken by stroke patients in a convalescent rehabilitation ward during activities other than rehabilitation (non-rehabilitation steps) was investigated. The average number of non-rehabilitation steps taken was approximately 4,400 steps/day. Sex and activities of daily living were independent factors, and physical functions such as motor paresis and cognitive impairment were interactively associated with non-rehabilitation steps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中患者の能力低下や再発予防のためには、退院後も長期的に身体活動量が維持、改善されることが望ましい。本研究では、病院内を独りで歩ける比較的移動能力が高い患者のみを対象としたが、一日の自発的な活動が2,000歩/日程度と身体活動が非常に低い人も含まれていた。退院後はリハビリテーションの機会が減ることから、入院中から継続的にリハビリテーション以外の時間帯の自発的な身体活動を促すことが重要である。今回、自発的な身体活動量には運動麻痺のみでなく認知機能も影響していることが明らかになったことから、認知機能に応じて身体活動を改善させるための取り組み方法を変更する必要があると考えられた。