Research on risk factors contributing to arteriosclerosis using CAVI in urban and remote islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kuwabara Kazuyo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (70627637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 智教  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (00324567)
Research Collaborator TAKEZAKI Toshiro
SUGIYAMA Daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCAVI / 地域差 / 動脈硬化性疾患 / 高血圧 / 脂質異常症 / 糖尿病 / 喫煙 / 危険因子 / 疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that there are regional differences in the incidence of cerebrovascular and cardiovascular diseases, but major determinants of the difference have not been clarified. Therefore, we compared atherosclerotic findings in community dwellers in Kobe and Kagoshima area using the cardiovascular ankle vascular index (CAVI) as a surrogate marker of arteriosclerosis, which shows aortic atherosclerosis. Both areas, CAVI was high after menopause, and age and systolic blood pressure were significant determinant factors of increased value of CAVI. In addition, longitudinal analysis was performed using data of participants in occupational health examinations. In these workers, it has been suggested that HbA1c may contribute to CAVI elevation in addition to age and systolic blood pressure among the traditional arteriosclerosis risk factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な集団において大動脈の動脈硬化の指標であるcardio ankle vascular index; CAVIの上昇と関連する危険因子を明らかににすることは、初期の動脈硬化の予防のための保健指導指針の設定等に有用である。特に配布教材等で地域の特性や危険因子の寄与度の重みづけを視覚的に提示することにより、CAVIを一般住民や勤務者の健康管理に活用することが可能と考えられる。