Study on Health Promotion Strategies Considering Social Disparities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Yoshiharu  帝京大学, 大学院公衆衛生学研究科, 教授 (60252029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村山 洋史  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任講師 (00565137)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords健康格差 / 健康づくり / 健康の社会的決定要因 / 疫学 / 予防医学 / 社会疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Social and health disparities in health are drawing attention. However, the effect of health promotion measures on social disparities in health is drawing attention. This study examined the effects of health promotion measures on social disparities in health through reviews of previous studies, analysis of existing data, and intervention studies.
We reviewed domestic and international study reports and papers, we made a general presentation and wrote related texts. As an analysis of the existing data, the analysis was conducted using the data of J-HOPE and others. As intervention studies, a program for cancer screening was conducted for insured persons of a medical insurance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果をこれによって、どのような健康づくり施策の健康の社会的格差への影響を明らかにし、健康の社会的格差を縮小させつつ、集団の健康状態を向上させる健康づくり施策のあり方の提言に寄与できる。特にこれまで注目されてこなかった健康づくりの格差拡大の可能性について指摘した点は、これからの健康づくりのあり方を再考する機会となった。例えば、健康無関心層をターゲットとした健康づくりなど、格差を縮小させる取り組みが推進できる。