Nationwide survey of needlestick injuries in home care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
YAKUSHIJI FUMIATSU  東邦大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (20385909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 実希郎  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80723478)
廣井 直樹  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (30366497)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords針刺し損傷 / 訪問看護ステーション / 在宅注射 / 在宅輸血 / インスリン自己注射 / 在宅医療 / インスリン / 非自己注射 / 全国調査 / インスリン注射 / 薬局 / 在宅版エピネット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since most of the medical treatments at medical institutions have been shifted to home care, needlestick damage and other similar problems occur at home, so a field survey was conducted. We surveyed about 3,000 pharmacies and 3,000 home-visit nursing stations to determine if there were any needlestick injuries caused by insulin injections in home care and the number of cases. Pharmacies reported more than two digits and nursing stations reported 100 injuries. In the detailed survey, no survey was answered. Then a survey was conducted on home blood transfusion, which is currently increasing in cancer treatment. Again, there were many risks of invasive work.From these, we reported the risk of injection and open procedure in actual home medical care, and all the medical actions in the home medical care mentioned at the beginning have the risk that they can occur in medical institutions, and other reports.Clarified the fact that it had not been announced so that there was no notification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病院で行われてきた多くの医療が在宅で行われるようになってきている。そのため、多くの病院で、医療関係者が被っている針刺し損傷をはじめとする観血的作業での病原体感染伝搬などの危険が、在宅で介護者や家族にも起こりうることを明らかにした。
多くの人々にこの事実が知られずに、多種多様な医療行為が、医療機関以外でおこなわれている。そのため、この研究は危険の事実を確認し、それを公表することを実践した。しかしながら、損傷事実の詳細な内容については、公表には至らなかった。