Life course epidemiology for serum lipids tracking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
NISHIWAKI Yuji  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (40237764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝倉 敬子  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40306709)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsライフコースアプローチ / リンケージ / 疫学 / 脂質 / 社会医学 / 小児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of the study were to observe the trajectories of serum total cholesterol (TC) levels from childhood to adolescence, and to examine the association between TC levels in childhood and those in adulthood. TC levels showed clear tracking patterns both in boys and girls. The trends for TC showed similar sustained differences among each quartile groups of TC at 1st grade of primary school. The findings of linkage analysis suggested that TC levels in childhood were associated with those in adulthood. Genetic factors, fetal environment, lifestyle before admission to primary school and etc. are considered to affect serum TC levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存研究のほとんどは、離散した数字点測定データの相関を見たものであり、毎年のコレステロール値を経年的に観察してその推移を示した初めての研究である。血清総コレステロール値に影響する要因として、小学校入学前の生活習慣、胎児期にうける環境、また家族性の遺伝等が考えられ、今後それらを含んだ研究を進める必要がある。