A pilot study to investigate the biological modulation of gastric carcinogenesis by lyophilized black raspberries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
SAKURAZAWA NOBUYUKI  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90328807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮下 正夫  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70229847)
松田 明久  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00366741)
山田 真吏奈  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70508621)
Research Collaborator MATSUDA Akihisa
YAMADA Marina
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords臨床 / 胃癌 / ブラックラズベリーパウダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to investigate the effects of lyophilized black raspberries (BRBs) in a cohort of adult individuals who have been diagnosed as chronic gastritis after eradication of H. pylori. The patients were treated with BRBs for 4 weeks. At the end of four weeks, we endoscopically evaluated chronic gastritis and tested for changes in biomarkers of cell proliferation and inflammation by immunohistochemistry in gastric biopsy specimens sampled from premalignant metaplastic columnar epitheli-um and adjacent normal tissue of all berry treated and control patients.As a result, we observed mild improvement of endoscopic gastritis scoring in patients with BRBs-treatments without statistical significance, while no change was observed endoscopically in control patients. No significant changes in selected biomarkers, such as Ki-67, ODC, COX-2 and iNOS, were observed in gastric specimens from BRBs-treated patients as compared with those from pre-treatments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はピロリ菌除菌のみでは完全に回復できない胃癌の発癌プロセスをBRBという食品を摂取することにより改善できるかを確かめる研究である。先に述べた食道や大腸ではその効果が確認されており、胃でもこの効果を確かめることは非常に重要であると考える。日本ではBRBは食品としてあまり馴染みが無いが欧米では日常に良く摂取されるもので、
この研究でBRBが胃癌の予防に有用であれば特別な薬剤を使用したり、病院に通院も必要とせず、自宅で簡便にできることで社会に与えるインパクトは大きい、また医療費の削減にも寄与できると考える。