Project/Area Number |
16K09082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉本 恵子 藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (10440695)
高橋 宏 藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (10750581)
刑部 恵介 藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (30290167)
山崎 一徳 藤田医科大学, 医療科学部, 助教 (30733399)
鈴木 めぐみ 藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (40387676)
北口 暢哉 藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70508077)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 認知症 / 軽度認知障害 / 簡易テスト / 視点計測 / 初期MCI / 軽度認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / 検査 / 視点 / 早期 / 認知症予防 / アイ・トラッキング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dementia is a disease in which the symptoms progress irreversibly unless treatment / care is performed through MCI (Mild Cognitive Impairment) which is the preceding stage. In this study, the final goal was to detect MCI in the very early stage, lead to early treatment, and suppress the development of dementia. Focusing on the fact that short-term memory impairment precedes in early MCI, the method of detection was to perform memory / delayed reproduction of 3-7 words, and 29 healthy elderly people using eye tracking (viewpoint measuring device) using infrared rays. (77.5 ± 5.1 years old) was the subject, and the degree of viewpoint dispersion (flicker) was measured and examined. As a result, as the number of words stored increased (memory load increased), the degree of viewpoint dispersion during reproduction tended to increase, and in MCI patients, the degree of scatter tended to be greater than in healthy subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
認知症は、その前段階であるMCI(軽度認知障害)を経て治療・ケアが施行されなければ、不可逆に症状は進行していく疾患である。本研究では、ごく初期のMCIを検出し早期治療に繋げ、認知症の発症を抑制することを最終目的とした。検出の方法は初期MCIでは短期記憶障害が先行することに着目し、3-7語の記憶・遅延再生を施行し、アイトラッキング(視点計測装置)を用いて健常高齢者29名(77.5 ± 5.1 歳)を被検者とし、視点散布度(ちらばり)を計測・検討した。その結果記憶する単語数が増えるほど(記憶負荷の増大)、再生時の視点散布度が大きい傾向にあり、MCI患者では健常者よりも散布度が大きい傾向にあった。