The study on the benefit of water intake for the prevention of cerebral infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Koka Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Tomofumi  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20647945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 智教  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (00324567)
上羽 哲也  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (00314203)
宮松 直美  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90314145)
北条 雅人  京都大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (60372588)
Research Collaborator FUKUDA Shunichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳卒中予防 / 水分摂取 / 予防医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made database on patients with cerebral infarction (314 participants). We compared it with the data on healthy subjects (1013 subjects in the participants in the Kobe Orthopedic and Biomedical Epidemiologic Study (KOBE STUDY)) and found that the non-alcohol drink intake before the onset of the cerebral infarction in the patients with cerebral infarction was less than that in the healthy subjects. We presented these results in academic meetings and in an English-language journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の一部の成果であるが、脳梗塞既往者は発症前の水分摂取量が健常者と比較して少なかったことが示唆された。この結果が脳血管疾患に携わる医療従事者がしばしば参考にする主要な脳血管疾患専門の英文学術誌に掲載された意義は大きく、今後、脳梗塞予防に対する日常的な水分摂取の推奨やこの分野の更なる研究の進展に繋がっていくことが予想される。