Project/Area Number |
16K09084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
TAKADA Mitsutaka
INOSE Ryo
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 副作用 / データベース / JADER / FAERS / Canada-Vigilance / ポリファーマシー / リスク因子 / 地域差 / 疫学 / 薬学 / 医薬品情報学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This is the study to evaluate the differences of the adverse event profiles among multiple databases (DBs). We comprehensively searched for the risk factors of adverse events using DBs from countries such as Japan, the United States, and Canada. We exposed country-specific profiles of adverse events. It is particularly worth noting for comparisons in polypharmacy among DBs. We found some inverse relationships between drugs and adverse events. This study will contribute to clinical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
複数のデータベース(DB)を解析し、副作用の発現傾向及びリスク因子の地域差を追究することは、極めて斬新で貴重な結果をもたらすことが期待できる。1種類のDB解析による単独の統計的判断よりも、複数のDB解析による比較から得た知見の方が情報が補完され、日本特有の副作用を見出す可能性がある。医療安全に対し質的に飛躍的な向上が期待でき、臨床現場に貢献すると思われる。大学研究室における医療関係データベースの活用は、より発展的な質の追究と次世代の人材育成を目指した本邦の政策にも合致する。