A Study on Reality of Life and Psychological and Social Background Factors of Patients with Retinitis Pigmentosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionTakarazuka University
Principal Investigator
Hidaka Yasuharu  宝塚大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40513586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦尾 充子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (10447972)
小杉 眞司  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50252432)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsWeb調査 / 網膜色素変性 / Web調査 / 健康管理 / ロービジョンケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a survey of patients with retinitis pigmentosa (n=195). For this disease, there is no established medical treatment and few studies are available on psychological and social background of patients. 61% of patients experienced being told “incurable” and 39% were told “you will become blind” from doctors, and 54% thought “doctors should use words such as permanent disease or incurable more prudently”. When out of home 91% had “bumped against others or objects”, 40% were “tongue clicked”, and 26% had been “shoved away”, a support method which meets patients’ needs is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
網膜再生医療の臨床応用に向けて研究の進歩が進む一方、遅れている患者支援体制の検討と整備は急務である。本研究で取り組んだ患者対象の調査からもたらされた調査結果は、医療提供者においてもさらなる疾患理解を促進すると同時に、情報提供や支援のあり方を検討する際の基礎情報となる。また、医療提供者が患者の生活実態や人生観に適した支援を提供するためには、当該疾患に対する意味づけや疾患特有の問題・ニーズを理解することが必要である。そのため、患者と医療提供者双方に役立つ情報やツールを通じて支援体制構築を目指している点は意義深いと言えよう。こういったアプローチは、他疾患への支援を考える上でも有用であると考えられる。