Development of evaluation method for nasopharyngeal closure function evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
IKENO Masahiro  川崎医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (60612976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福永 真哉  川崎医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (00296188)
永見 慎輔  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (60744042)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords鼻咽腔閉鎖機能 / 構音障害 / 摂食嚥下障害 / リハビリテーション / 鼻咽腔閉鎖 / 予防医学 / 摂食嚥下機能 / 介護予防 / 健康寿命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The evaluation of the nasopharyngeal closure function requires measurement by a device, and it is not connected to general purpose because the measurement conditions and expensive devices are used.
In this study, we examined the influence of the measurement posture on the measurement of nasopharyngeal closure function in young healthy subjects, middle-aged and elderly subjects, and dysarthria. The measurement conditions were 0 degree supine position, 45 degree reclining position, and 90 degree sitting position, and the test sentences were read aloud to measure the nasalization rate of each. As a result, a significant difference was found between the measured angles in young healthy people, healthy old people, and dysarthria. The results of this study suggest that it is necessary to consider the angle when measuring the nasopharyngeal closure function, which may affect the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は,急増する誤嚥性肺炎の罹患率を減少させるための一助になると考えられる.誤嚥性肺炎発症には,口腔諸器官の運動機能低下が要因となるがそれらの一部に鼻咽腔閉鎖機能も含まれているが,現在まで詳細な評価法は検討されてこなかった.本研究では,これらの機能を評価するための諸条件を検討し,測定姿勢と測定値には関連性があるという新知見を得た.
本結果は,今後のリハビリテーション分野における鼻咽腔閉鎖機能評価の条件設定の際に重要になると考えらえる.