Project/Area Number |
16K09088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukami Ako 久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (90449926)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 住民検診 / 腸内細菌 / 動脈硬化 / 疫学 / 腸内フローラ / 生活習慣病 / 疫学研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was demonstrated to investigate a role for the intestinal microbiota in the pathogenesis of atherosclerosis. We couldn’t perform comprehensive analysis about intestines bacterial flora, but we investigated that associations between metabolites of enteric bacteria or inflammatory biomarkers and atherosclerotic parameters in a general population. Plasma levels of trimethylamine-N-oxide levels, one of intestines bacterial flora, were tendency associated with metabolic factors. Moreover faecal Chitinase 3-like 1 and calprotectin levels, inflammatory biomarkers in the intestine, were significantly associated with urinary albumin-to-creatinine ratio, it suggested that intestinal inflammation may be involved in endothelial dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、腸内細菌代謝産物と血清動脈硬化関連因子との統計学的な有意な関連を明らかにすることはできなかったが、メタボリック症候群の構成因子との正の傾向にあることは示された。また、腸内環境に関わる腸管内の炎症性バイオマーカーと尿中微量アルブミンとの関連は、腸管内の炎症と血管内の炎症および血管内皮機能との関連を示唆する結果と考えられる。動脈硬化性疾患において、腸内細菌により作られた腸内環境が影響する可能性を示唆する結果であると考え、今後の更なる研究に寄与する意義ある結果であったと考える。