Neonatal Cardiac Lupus Prevention Project: Hydroxychloroquine to Prevent Recurrent Congenital Heart Block in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Tama Medical Center (Department of Clinical Research)
Principal Investigator
Yokogawa Naoto  東京都立多摩総合医療センター(臨床研究・教育研修センター(臨床研究部)), リウマチ膠原病科, 医長 (40601828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 美賀子  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 妊娠と薬情報センター, その他 (40774427)
村島 温子  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期・母性診療センター, 主任副周産期・母性診療センター長 (00501678)
三浦 大  東京都立小児総合医療センター(臨床研究部), なし, その他 (70199959)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヒドロキシクロロキン / 抗SSA抗体 / 先天性房室ブロック / 再発予防 / 医師主導臨床試験 / 抗SS-A抗体 / J-PATCH / ヒドロキシクロロキン( / 抗SS-A抗体合併妊娠 / 特定臨床研究 / 医師主導多施設共同試験 / 新生児ループス / 妊娠 / 胎児不整脈 / 予防 / 遠隔診療 / 臨床試験 / 新生児心ループス / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a survey of complete atrioventricular block that developed between 2006 and 2016 at 184 facilities of Japanese Society of Pediatric Cardiology and Cardiac Surgery. Total 112 cases were associated with maternal anti-SSA antibody; the mortality and pacemaker placement rate were 10.7% and 78.5%, respectively. Of these, 4 were recurrence in the same mother.
Since we found the number of cases were too small to calculate a predictive model by genome analysis and a clinical trial using hydroxychloroquine had been started in the US (PATCH), we started an investigator-initiated clinical trial in Japan from September 2017 (J-PATCH). This study was a single center study using telemedicine for nationwide recruitment. After the issue of Clinical Research Law, the protocol was revised to a multi-center trial without using telemedicine. As of March 2021, 13 cases were enrolled and the recruitment is ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外での臨床試験PATCHの結果、ヒドロキシクロロキシン400mgの投与により再発のリスクが半減することが2020年に報告され、米国のガイドラインではヒドロキシクロロキンの使用が推奨された。ヒドロキシクロロキンの有用性は国内ではほとんど知られていなかったが、本研究により多くの産科医および小児科医に認知されるようになり、予防的な使用を希望する患者が増加した。引き続き、臨床試験を継続し、ヒドロキシクロロキンの有用性と安全性を検証することが重要である。