Evaluation of clinical utility for the individualized breast cancer risk prediction in asymptomatic Japanese population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2017-2018)
Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hosono Satoyo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (80402600)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords無作為化比較試験 / がん検診 / 遺伝的罹患リスク / 乳がん / 子宮頸がん / DTC検査 / 遺伝的リスク認知 / 健康教育 / 個別がん予防 / 科学コミュニケーション / 癌 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A randomized controlled trial to evaluate the association between the genetic cancer risk prediction and a cancer screening participation was performed among female non-responders of cancer screening. A total 144 women randomly allocated to the intervention group (n=72) or the control group (n=72) using the simple sealed envelope method. The intervention group was provided a commercial genetic cancer risk prediction and health education for cancer prevention. On the other hand, the control group was provided health education for cancer prevention. The primary outcome was to compare the participation rate of breast and cervical cancer screening between two arms during the follow-up period.
After adjusting for potential confounders, a non-significant impact of genetic risk prediction on breast and cervical cancer screening participation was observed. Further investigation to evaluate the role of disease risk prediction for cancer prevention is warranted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年日本では乳がんや若年子宮頸がん罹患率が増加しているが、がん検診受診率は低値に止まっている。本研究では、市販の遺伝的がん罹患リスク予測サービスに注目し、このサービスががん検診未受診者に対する積極的な受診勧奨となるのかを検討した。乳がん検診・子宮頸がん検診未受診の女性を対象に無作為化比較試験を実施した。介入は遺伝的がん罹患リスク開示、追跡期間中のがん検診受診率を行動レベルの指標として評価した。
遺伝的リスク認知が市民の健康行動に与える影響を厳密に評価した国内の報告はこれまで無い。また、がん予防における遺伝的がん罹患リスク予測サービスの役割に関する科学的考察にも大きな意義がある。