Investigation of medical significance of pentosidine (advanced glycation end products) by comparing the general population and stroke patients in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
WATANABE MAKOTO  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (40343446)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordspentosidine / general population / stroke patients / epidemiology / atherosclerosis / ペントシジン / 地域一般集団 / 脳卒中症例集団 / 動脈硬化 / 疫学 / 地域一般住民集団
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the general population, serum pentosidine levels didn't clearly differ between sex, but they drastically increased with increase in age. The proportion of treatment(hypertension, dyslipidemia and diabetes) and intima media thickness in the carotid ultrasonography increased with elevation in pentosidine levels.
In comparing serum pentosidine levels between stroke patients and the general population (age and sex matching), pentosidine levels were lower in stroke patients. On the other hand, the proportion of treatment(hypertension, dyslipidemia and diabetes) and the prevalences of cigarette smoking and atrial fibrillation were higher in stroke patients. We couldn't elucidate the reason why serum pentosidine levels were lower in stroke patiens with higher prevalences of atherosclerotic risk factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模な都市部の地域一般住民集団(約1000人)を対象として、血中ペントシジンの基本特性を明らかにしており、ペントシジンをはじめとした終末糖化産物に関する今後の研究の基礎資料として公衆衛生学的な意義は大きい。また、動脈硬化の代表的な指標の一つである頸動脈超音波検査での最大内膜中膜複合体厚と血中ペントシジンとの正の関連も示されており、一般集団での動脈硬化のマーカーの一つとしての可能性が示された。