Searching genes susceptible for life-style rerated diseases in consideration with gene -environmental relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
DAIMON Makoto  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20241698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大泉 俊英  山形大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (00344797)
諏佐 真治  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90322635)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分子遺伝疫学 / 住民健診 / 生活習慣病 / 糖尿病 / 細菌叢 / 口腔内衛生 / 遺伝子環境相互作用 / 遺伝子多型 / 遺伝疫学 / 肥満 / DNAチップ / DNAメチル化 / GWAS / 疫学研究 / 遺伝子メチル化 / 関連解析 / コホート研究 / 遺伝子 / 環境 / 高血圧 / 循環器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since type 2diabetes (DM) is a life-style related disease, life-style should be considered, when association between genetic factors and DM are examined. However, most studies did not examine genetic associations with such consideration. In this project, we proceeded our on-going health care examinations held in Funagata, Yamagata, Japan, to further enrich life-style related data, and, accomplished genotype analysis using DNA tip for genome wide association study. Among the fruits obtained from the genotype data is a association between Cdk5 regulatory associated protein 1-like 1 (CDKAL1) gene and reduce insulin secretion in responses with lipid consumption. Now, we are extending such analyses further.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活習慣病の治療に際して、生活習慣の改善は不可欠なポイントだが、個々の人に適した改善すべき生活習慣が何かは不明で、実臨床では一般化した対応が行われている。生活習慣(環境)と遺伝因子の相互作用の情報を含めた疾患感受性遺伝因子の解析結果は個別化した生活習慣改善治療への道(個別化医療)、例えば、塩分制限が有効、運動量増加が有効、脂質制限が有効、等の遺伝子型の発見に繋がる(私達の既報の一部)。私達の生活習慣の詳細なデータを踏まえての疾患感受性遺伝因子の検索は、実臨床に役に立つ手法の開発につながる。