Identification of biomarkers to detect the health effects of chemical inhalation exposure and its application to risk assessment
Project/Area Number |
16K09093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒澤 一 東北大学, 事業支援機構, 教授 (60333788)
小川 浩正 東北大学, 事業支援機構, 准教授 (90361162)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 化学物質吸入曝露の生体指標 / 化学物質の有害性 / リスクアセスメント / 肺機能検査 / 呼気一酸化窒素 / 呼気一酸化炭素 / 個人曝露測定 / リスクアセスメント指標 / 気道炎症の指標 / 化学物質の吸入曝露指標 / 生体指標 / 低濃度化学物質曝露 / 吸入曝露の生体指標 / 肺機能 / 就業期間 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied to clarify the inhalation exposure effect of low dose chemicals on airway inflammation of the workers, who usually handled chemical substances with their work. We conducted a survey for doctors and technicians in the pathology department of some medical institutions.They were examined both lung function tests and bio-markers (exhaled gas ) measurements before and after one week of their usual work. In lung function tests forced vital capacity (FVC) and forced vital capacity in one second (FEV1) were useful items as indicators of exposure. On the other hand, exhaled nitric oxide (FeNO) and exhaled carbon monoxide (FeCO) were useful bio-markers that reflect low-level chemical exposure in the airways. We concluded that both lung function test (FVC and FEV1) and bio-markers(FeNO and FeCO) are useful items for detecting the effect of inhalation exposure of low dose chemical substances on airway inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
産業界で危険性・有害性が十分に評価されないまま用いられる化学物質が増加する中で、症状が顕著化するまでに時間を要する、”化学物質の低濃度曝露による労働者の生体への影響を早期に検出する”ことは、化学物質を取り扱う労働者の健康被害防止に大きく貢献することが期待される。更に、現在、健診や臨床現場で広く用いられている実施が容易である検査方法を用いることができれば、有効な特殊健診として産業界に広く普及させることができる。また、化学物質のリスクアセスメントにおいて、有害性の評価が困難である複数(多種類)の化学物質を少量取り扱う様な職場でも人体への有害性を確実に評価できる手法として利用可能であると思われる。