A Study of Stress Management Programs and Support Systems for School Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kenya Yamamoto  東京大学, 環境安全本部, 准教授 (50739133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大久保 靖司  東京大学, 環境安全本部, 教授 (00301094)
黒田 玲子  東京大学, 環境安全本部, 助教 (50553111)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords産業保健 / 教職員 / ストレス / 産業保健管理 / 学校教職員 / 健康管理 / メンタルヘルス / 教育職員 / ヘルスリテラシー / 教職員の健康管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The implementation of occupational health care services as stipulated in the Occupational Safety and Health Act is insufficient in school workplaces, especially in schools with less than 50 teachers and staff. Only about half of the prefectures and government-designated cities have doctors or organization specializing in health care for teachers and staff. This indicates the need to strengthen support systems of occupational health.
In a case-control study of neuropsychiatric disorders among teachers and staff, there was a significant association of peer support, supervisor support and health literacy. The association of pupil or parent management and long working hours was not significant. In the intervention study for stress coping, improvements in EFFORT score,REWARD score, sleep score, overcommitment score, and health-literacy score were noted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
働き方改革の一環として示されている長時間労働対策については、脳心臓疾患の予防と共にメンタルヘルス不調の予防も期待されているが、教職員のメンタルヘルス不調の予防には、いわゆる「同僚性」と呼ばれる同僚や上司の支援の向上、ストレスコーピングの改善に寄与するヘルスリテラシーの向上支援などを、長時間労働削減と両輪で実施をする必要性を明らかにした。また、教職員の大多数が所属する教職員数50人未満の学校職場での産業保健管理の支援が急務であり、すべての教職員が公平に産業保健のサービスを享受できるために、学校職場に精通した産業医・健康管理医や産業保健専門職で構成される組織的な介入が必要であることを明らかにした。