Cellular and molecular signals mediated by chemokine receptor-associating molecule FROUNT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Terashima Yuya  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 講師 (90538729)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsケモカイン / シグナル制御 / 創薬 / 予防・治療 / 予防医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the roles of FROUNT in various kind of cellular response other than chemotaxis to clarify the mechanisms of the anti-tumor effect of FROUNT inhibitor. Analysis using cells prepared from FROUNT-deficient mice and FROUNT-inhibitor reveals that FROUNT is involved in cellular shape change and activation status upon chemokine stimulation. These data suggest that FROUNT inhibitor suppress tumor progression through mechanisms by which FROUNT regulates both migration and activation/differentiation of macrophages in the tumor microenvironment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ケモカイン受容体シグナルは細胞遊走以外にも細胞分化・活性化等を介したがん・炎症性疾患における関与が報告されている。ケモカイン受容体会合分子FROUNTのこれらの細胞現象における働きを解析することは、「受容体会合分子による細胞動態の制御機構」という新しい研究分野の開拓につながる研究である。また本研究により、開発中のFROUNT阻害薬の作用機序に関する詳しい知見を得られたことで、臨床研究の開始に結びつけることができた。