Health effects of PM2.5 and its composition on arrhythmia and heart rate variability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Kayo  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (60444717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早野 順一郎  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (90173054)
植田 典浩  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (10456709)
清野 健  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40434071)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大気汚染 / 健康影響 / 循環器疾患 / 心電図 / 心拍変動 / PM2.5 / 自律神経 / 疫学 / 粒子状物質 / 成文分析 / 微小粒子状物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate the effects of PM2.5 exposure on autonomic nervous system, we used the data of Allostatic State Mapping by Ambulatory ECG Repository (ALLSTAR)study which includes the data of heart rate variability(HRV) obtained by Holter ECG in the several prefectures, and combined with PM2.5 concentration. HRV reflects the balance of autonomic nervous system.
In the statistical analysis, we found that higher PM2.5 concentration was associated with lower HRV indices, which could increase the risk of cardiovascular diseases and sudden deaths. The association persisted for a few days. This study elucidated the mechanism by which exposure to ambient particulate air pollution trigger cardiovascular disease through autonomic nervous system by epidemiological approaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気汚染物質曝露が呼吸器疾患だけでなく、循環器疾患や心臓突然死を増やす可能性があることが、国内の疫学研究でも報告されるようになってきた。一方で、そのメカニズムの詳細は十分わかっていない。本研究では、全国数万規模の心電図情報を用いた統計解析で、そのメカニズムの一つを明らかにした。この知見は、大気汚染による健康影響低減のための対策に資することとなる。
また、本研究を通じて心電図情報が整備されており、医工学の連携も図られた。