Building bridging social capital between community residents and company employees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takao Soshi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (50335626)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsソーシャル・キャピタル / 健康 / 職場 / 産業保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed new indicator that reflects bridging social capital between community residents and company employees. We separately asked trust within community and trust to the person who comes to the community from distant area. The exposure was defined discordance between these two different trust (reference; these two trust were the same response).The ORs (odds ratio) and 95% CIs (confidence interval) of self-rated poor health and psychological distress were 2.63 (1.04-6.61) and 2.50 (0.59-10.56), respectively, after adjusting age, sex, and subjective SES (socioeconomic status).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのソーシャル・キャピタルと健康に関する研究が、対象とする集団については、地域は地域住民、職域では社員という形で別々に行われていたものであるのに対して、本研究では地域と職域の交流の場面を捉えたところに独自性がある。本研究で得られた成果をもとに、成果報告会において出された意見を反映させて地域・職域保健実務者向けの成果ハンドブックを作成した。①地域・職域の橋渡し型SCの醸成方法の提案、②具体的な連携例とSCによる評価結果の共有を通じて、地域内・職域内でも活用しうる方法を検討するための視点を提供した。これによりSCと健康にかかる活動を通して、地域活性化にも寄与しうる。