The large prospective cohort studies on the development of proteinuria in Japanese work place.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Shinichiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (00628696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 朝茂  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10381980)
佐藤 恭子  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00381989)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords疫学 / 慢性腎臓病 / 危険因子 / 健康診断 / 蛋白尿 / ビッグデータ / 産業保健 / 予防医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the risk of the development of proteinuria in large two prospective cohort studies using multivariate analysis. We examined the risk of the development of proteinuria in each cohort using Cox proportional hazard model, and we combined the results of each hazard ratio using pooled analysis. In men, smoking habits and elevated serum gamma-glutamyltransferase (γ-GTP) were associated with the risk of proteinuria. The risk of proteinuria in smoking cessation was similar to that in non-smoking. Weight gain increased the risk of the incident proteinuria, but not significant. In women, high body mass index and elevated blood pressure were the risk of the development of proteinuria. Smoking habits and elevated serum γ-GTP tended to increase the risk of proteinuria, but not significant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蛋白尿は、病気でなくとも一時的に認める場合があるので、何度もくり返し検査を行い蛋白尿が繰り返し検出するかどうかを確認することが重要である。この研究では長期の観察期間での複数回の蛋白尿を発症として蛋白尿発症の危険因子の検討を行った。この研究成果として、肥満や喫煙、高血圧は蛋白尿発症の危険因子であった。一方で、禁煙は危険因子ではなく、尿酸値との関係は認めなかった。従って、喫煙者に対する禁煙指導や肥満改善や血圧コントロールを行うことによる蛋白尿の発症の予防策が必要であることが明らかになった。