The effects of exposure to particulate matters on cardiac autonomic function of the residents in a volcanic-eruption district
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Karita Kanae  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (40224711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 正雄  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10296543)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自律神経機能 / 浮流粒子状物質 / PM2.5 / 火山噴火 / 心理的ストレス / 文献レビュー / 浮遊粒子状物質 / 火山活動 / 循環機能 / 心拍変動 / 副交感神経 / 粒子状物質 / 大気汚染物質 / 降灰量 / 自律神経 / ストレスマーカー / 交感神経活動 / 不安状態 / 気分プロフィール / 健康影響評価 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the cardiac autonomic function and stress response among university students living around Mt. Sakurajima who are exposed to varying levels of volcanic ash and particulate matters (SPM, PM2.5). Cardiovagal autonomic functions were measured by heart-rate variability (HRV) during rest and paced walking, and psychological perceived stress was determined by salivary biomarker of alpha-amylase activity and self-administrated questionnaires both among 16 healthy males and 16 control subjects.
Obvious effect of volcanic eruption on HRV parameters was not observed in time and frequency domains among the study subjects. Our study also failed to find any significant differences either in stress responses, profile of mood states or trait anxiety compared to the matched males living in a control area without volcanoes. As SPM and PM2.5 levels in the Sakurajima-Kanoya area were not so high during 2016-2018, further studies seem needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
火山噴火地区周辺に在住する健康な若年成人において、自律神経系の機能失調が誘発されているか否かは本研究では明らかにされなかったが、既存文献を比較・参照すると、火山活動が活発化しPM2.5等が上昇した際に自律神経機能が低下する可能性は高い。
継続して自律神経機能への悪影響をモニタリングすることで、若年期から潜在性の健康障害に注意を向けることにつながり、将来の循環器系生活習慣病の発症予防に資すると思われる。