Chronic effects on the kidneys and liver in indium-exposed workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO MAKIKO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70384906)
Research Collaborator OMAE Kazuyuki
TANAKA Akiyo
HIRATA Miyuki
IWASAWA Satoko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインジウム / 腎 / 肝 / 肺疾患 / 社会医学 / 腎影響 / 肝影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined chronic effects on the kidneys and liver in indium (In)-exposed workers. The average age of the participants (n = 62) was 43 years, their In concentration in serum (In-S) was 5.0 ng/ml (range, <0.1-45.2), and their Krebs von den Lungen-6 (KL-6) was 403 U/ml (range, 143-1940). We divided the subjects into 4 groups according to In-S (Low, Medium, High and Very High groups: In-S<1, 1≦In-S<3, 3≦In-S<20, 20≦In-S, respectively) and compared among the 4 groups. Workers in the Low and Medium groups accounted for 79% of participants. There were no incidents of renal cancer, and there was a weak correlation between In-S and alkaline phosphatase (r=0.331) and Cystatin C (r=0.446). There was a dose-relationship between In-S and Cystatin C, however the relationship was no significant after adjusting for age. Further study is necessary to evaluate chronic effects on the kidneys and liver in the High and Very High In-S groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2011年以降、韓国の世界シェアが伸びたが、TV画面サイズの大型化、スマートフォン、タブレット端末などタッチパネル搭載製品の拡大から日本のシェアは減っていない。世界で規模最大の維持フィールドでの本コホート研究の結果は、これまでインジウム化合物と肺障害の因果関係を証明、生物学的許容値の設定や労働安全衛生法の改正等、リスクマネジメントに直結してきた。これに腎蔵、肝臓への慢性影響の評価の研究結果が加われば、インジウム曝露による慢性影響の全貌がさらに明らかになり、In曝露の慢性影響の評価において、世界をリードできる。