Effects of sulfur dioxide on fractional exhaled nitric oxide concentration in the child residents of Miyakejima island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IWASAWA Satoko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師(非常勤) (10570369)
Research Collaborator OMAE Kazuyuki
NAKANO Makiko
YOSHIOKA Noriyuki
TANAKA Shigeru
HIRATA Aya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords二酸化硫黄 / 火山性ガス / 呼気一酸化窒素濃度 / 三宅島 / 中学生 / 二酸化硫黄曝露 / 疫学研究 / 呼気一酸化窒素 / 環境保健 / 呼気一酸化窒素測定 / 小児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to investigate the relationship between sulfur dioxide (SO2) exposure and fractional exhaled nitric oxide (FeNO) concentration among children who received health checkups from 2008 to 2014. The subjects were 83 and 31 second-year junior high school students aged 13-14 years who resided on Miyakejima island and an SO2-free reference island, respectively. Among the Miyakejima students, geometric mean (GM) FeNO concentrations measured at each health checkup from 2008 to 2014 were 28.2, 18.2, 23.6, 35.5, 36.9, 28.1, and 32.1 ppb. The GM FeNO concentration among the students from the reference island was 27.7 ppb in 2017. There was no clear significant difference in GM of FeNO concentration between Miyakejima and control students, when the average concentration of SO2 over a period of 3 months was 22 ppb or less.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FeNOとSO2 曝露の関連についての知見は本研究が初めてである。我々は、世界でも稀なSO2の単体曝露集団の長期観察データを有している。三宅島の火山性ガスは、SO2 濃度が環境基準を満たしていないが、他の硫化水素や塩化水素、硫酸ミスト、浮遊粒子状物質は健康影響発生の可能性が低いレベルであるという特徴がある。10年間の三宅島でのコホート調査による疫学研究では、すでに自覚症状の呼吸器影響が示唆されている。本研究成果は、全世界で有用な大気環境における貴重な科学的情報源として貢献する。