Sleep disorderd breathing and metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kawada Tomoyuki  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (00224791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲垣 弘文  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50213111)
勝又 聖夫  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80169482)
大塚 俊昭  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80339374)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords睡眠と健康 / 睡眠時呼吸障害 / メタボリック症候群 / 睡眠問診票 / インスリン抵抗性 / 血清C反応タンパク / 血漿フィブリノーゲン / 関連指標関連指標 / 関連指標 / 睡眠による休養 / 関連性と予測 / 関連性 / メタボリックシンドローム / 断面調査 / 追跡調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sleep-disordered breathing (SDB), the number of metabolic syndrome (MetS) components, and the relationship between SDB and sleepiness were examined in men who received a intensive physical examination (Ningen dock). We also examined the association between MetS, serum markers and sleep indices in occupational male workers. Ningen dock male participants were 944, and the Apnea-hypopnea Index (AHI) was used as SDB index using a portable sleep apnea test device. In addition, 4400 occupational workers, aged 35 to 60 years, were registered.
The average AHI significantly increased in the group of having one to five numbers of MetS component. Age, no regular exercise habits, regular drinking, logarithmic value of insulin resistance index, and logarithmic value of serum CRP were selected as significant MetS predictors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、職域男性対象のメタボ予測因子を大数例で解析したもので、生体指標を含む幅広い予測因子を考慮している利点がある。一方、人間ドック受診者は上記職域の健保組合が運営する病院付属の健康管理センターで行い、受診者の大半が、上記職域職員であることから、サンプル特性の類似がある。睡眠時呼吸障害の指標として、無呼吸低呼吸指標を測定し、これも十分な検出力を確保したサンプル数で、メタボとの関連性を評価しえた。本研究は、今後の追跡データベースとして、きわめて活用度の高いものであり、今後、研究費を申請し、追跡調査に供したいと考えている。