| Project/Area Number |
16K09110
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
| Research Institution | Komatsu University (2018-2019) Kanazawa Medical University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石崎 昌夫 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10184516)
森河 裕子 金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20210156)
櫻井 勝 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90397216)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 定年退職者 / 生活習慣 / 保健行動 / 社会参加活動 / 口腔保健 / 残存歯20本以上 / 定年退職 / 歯科保健行動 / コホート研究 / メンタルヘルス / 退職者 / 産業保健 / 職域コホート |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For workers, the event of compulsory retirement has a major impact on their lifestyle and health status. In this study, a self-administered questionnaire survey was conducted for 2,323 participants (1,462 males and 861 females) who had retired from a factory. As a result, the subjective health after retirement was associated with the years after retirement, social participation activities, receiving health checkups, no work after retirement, habitual exercise, and feeling of deep sleep. The number of remaining teeth 20 or more, which is one of the important goal for oral health, was associated with years after retirement, subjective health, social participation activities, presence of spouse, and daily tooth brushing habits.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,在職中から退職後まで継続的に追跡できる体制の整った職域コホートを用いることによって,退職後の生活習慣や保健行動の変化を観察し,退職後の生活習慣や健康行動の悪化する要因を明らかした.在職中から退職後にかけて切れ目なく適切な生活習慣や心身の良好な健康状態が保持増進できるよう,在職中に職域保健が,どのように教育・介入していくかを,検討するための重要な根拠を与えるものと考える.