Development of measures for occupational and clinical doctors to cooperate, share information, and support cancer survivors' return to work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Atsuhiko Ota  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80346709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河田 健司  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30418743)
八谷 寛  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30324437)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん / 治療と就労の両立支援 / 産業医 / 主治医 / がんサバイバー / 臨床医 / 連携 / サバイバーシップ / 両立支援 / がんサバイバーシップ / 就労支援 / 復職支援 / 産業保健 / 産業医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We conducted a systematic review and found the return-to-work ratios of about 60-80% among Japanese cancer survivors. (2) We conducted a cross-sectional study and found a low level of functional capacity and self-rated health status among Japanese cancer survivors who returned to work. (3) We conducted a systematic review and found that return to work was not an absolute solution for preventing depression among cancer survivors. (4) We conducted a cross-sectional study and found that information was not well distributed in worksites in Japan regarding the cancer survivors’ working while taking treatment for cancer and the appropriate working conditions and labor management. (5) Based on these research results, we propose the ways of cooperating, sharing information, and supporting cancer survivors’ return to work by occupational and clinical doctors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん患者の5年生存率は6割を超え、がんは致死的な疾患ではなくなっている。国はがん対策基本法やがん対策推進基本計画を策定し、がんサバイバーの就労を支援している。しかし、がんサバイバーの復職率、がんサバイバーの心身の健康状態、がんサバイバーの就労を支えるための事業場の認識や職場環境・労務管理制度の整備状況は不明であった。本研究はそれらの不足に対する科学的エビデンスを供給したという学術的意義がある。また、産業医と主治医の連携について、科学的エビデンスを基に、産業医と主治医の連携として不足している事項に対する提言を行ったという点で社会的意義がある。