Analysis on the genotype transition of measles virus prevailing in Japan - molecular bases explaining the ability of the virus to spread in the field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ITOH MASAE  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (10201328)
Research Collaborator Takahashi Ken-ichi
Wakimoto Hiroshi
Satoh Yuto
Sakamoto Kento
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords麻疹ウイルス / 遺伝子型 / 流行株 / 個体間伝搬 / 個体間伝播 / ウイルス排出 / 麻疹 / ウイルス / ゲノム / 感染症 / 伝播
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measles virus (MV) is genetically highly variable and classified into 24 genotypes, whose comparison among genotypes has hardly been performed so far. Here, the growth characteristics were studied on the genotype D3- and H1-MV that caused outbreak in Japan in the late 1990s and after 2000, respectively. The growth pattern of the H1-MV absolutely differed from that of the D3-MV. The H protein of the H1-MV enhanced, but the F protein reduced the cell fusion as well as the infectious progeny virus production compared to those of the D3-MV. The results demonstrated for the first time that functional activities of MV proteins differ, leading to the specific growth characteristics depending on the genotypes. Transition of the MV genotype prevailing in an endemic area could not be explained by the antigenicity of the virus and immunized status of the residents since MV is thought to be serologically monotypic. Difference in growth characteristics might be possible to cause the transition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
麻疹ウイルスは、A遺伝子型のワクチンが野生株の全ての遺伝子型に対して有効で遺伝子型間で抗原性に大差がなく、遺伝子型特異的抗原性や血中抗体の保有状況など従来の疫学因子では日本国内で流行株が置換した現象を説明できない。これまで遺伝子型間で、増殖特性の比較はほとんど行われてこなかったが、本研究では、D3型とH1型で大きく異なること、ウイルス蛋白質の機能も遺伝子型で違いのあることを明らかにした。遺伝子型間でのこの違いが流行株交代を説明する可能性があり、その意義は大きい。D3型とH1型の増殖特性を決定するウイルス蛋白質の同定と機序の解明には至らず今後の課題である。