Elucidation of the generational immunotoxicological effects of allergen-induced and/or exacerbated substances based on ultratrace analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Kakutani Hideki  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00581414)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are few reports on the health effects of chemical exposure from infants to young people, especially on the transgenerational immunotoxic effects of environmental pollutants. In this study, we collected basic information on the health effects of allergen-induced and exacerbated substances on the next generation. As a result, we found that exposure to environmental pollutants in the early childhood increases the risk of developing allergy in adulthood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学物質が直接的なアレルゲンではないものの、花粉症、気管支喘息、食物アレルギー等のアレルギー疾患の患者数が、幼児から若年者等を中心に増加傾向にあるとの調査報告 (厚労省報告; 平成20年3月) に対する実証データとなり、未解明な様々なアレルギー疾患等の病因解明に極めて重要な基礎的知見を提供すること、並びにその予防と治療対策の一助になるものと確信される。さらに、長期間に亘る免疫毒性影響に関する知見の集積は、国民の健康、特に乳幼児の健康リスクに対する予防医学的知見及び学術・医療・衛生行政等の分野への有益な知見の提供が期待できる。