The exploration of the food ingredients which prevent arteriosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2019)
Kagoshima Women's Junior College (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Takumi Shota  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 准教授 (80570770)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsABCA1 / HDL / コレステロール / 食品成分 / 食品 / 動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to prevent atherosclerosis by the food ingredients that promote the production of high-density lipoprotein (HDL) in blood. HDL acts preventively against atherosclerosis. In this study, we revealed that curcumin, which is the main component of turmeric, induces the expression of ATP-binding cassette transporter-1 (ABCA1), which is one of the responsible molecules for HDL production. We also revealed that curcumin suppresses the decrease in ABCA1 expression due to exposure to inorganic arsenic and suppresses intracellular cholesterol accumulation. In previous our study, we reported that inorganic arsenic exposure enhanced the accumulation of intracellular cholesterol by suppressing the expression of ABCA1. These results suggested that curcumin may contribute to the prevention of arteriosclerosis, and the health promotion of people in areas suffering from severe arsenic contamination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈硬化を基盤とする心疾患及び脳血管疾患は、わが国では悪性新生物に次ぐ死亡原因であり、多くの疫学研究からHDLの低下が、動脈硬化症のリスク要因の一つと考えられている。食品成分により、HDL値を正常に戻すことができれば、日常的な食事による病気の予防に繋がると期待される。本研究において、HDL産生の責任分子であるABCA1の発現を誘導する作用が、クルクミンに認められた。また、クルクミンがヒ素曝露による細胞内コレステロールの蓄積を抑制することが明らかになった。このことから、クルクミンが動脈硬化症の予防や、深刻なヒ素汚染に苦しむ地域の人々の健康の保持・増進に貢献できる可能性が示唆された。