Non-specific physical symptoms in multiple chemical sensitivity: an intervention study on the physiological status and the improvement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionLouis Pasteur Center for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Iwao  公益財団法人ルイ・パストゥール医学研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (20151897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷川 真理  公益財団法人ルイ・パストゥール医学研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (50291018)
東 賢一  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80469246)
東 実千代  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10314527)
萬羽 郁子  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20465470)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords化学物質過敏症 / 臭い / 脳血流 / 酸素 / 自律神経 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a baseline study, we investigated the regional cerebral blood flow (rCBF) in the prefrontal area using near-infrared spectroscopic (NIRS) imaging, the peripheral arterial blood oxygen saturation (SpO2) level, and autonomic nervous activity during olfactory stimulation with some odorants in ten patients with MCS and nine controls. After one year, six patients were treated with L-carnitine administration, one patient was treated with exercise therapy, and three patients were not treated as a non-intervention group. As the results, the significant improvements in their physiological parameters were not found in the intervention group overall. However, slight improvement tendencies were found in some patients with their severe symptoms. Further study on the intervention effects appropriate for the level of the physical symptoms in multiple chemical sensitivity is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学物質過敏症は、その疾患概念や診断指針、症状等の改善方法が明確でなく病態も未解明な部分が多い。本研究では、臭い負荷時における末梢組織における酸素の取り込み状態や自律神経系の動きに着目し、脳血流変化を同時に評価したうえで、組織内の細胞への酸素の取り込みを活性化させる効果を有するLカルニチンや運動療法等による酸素状態や過敏状態の改善効果を客観的に検証した。その結果、総じて介入群に大きな改善効果はみられなかったが、症状が比較的重い一部の患者では改善傾向がみられたことから、末梢組織における酸素の取り込み状態の改善が症状改善に寄与する可能性と、今後のさらなる研究の必要性を示唆することができた。