Association of green tea intake with gastric cancer subtypes in individuals with high and low 67-kDa receptor expression levels: a population-based prospective cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Shimazu Taichi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 室長 (00466202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立花 宏文  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (70236545)
Research Collaborator SHE Funing
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分子疫学 / 緑茶 / カテキン / 胃がん / コホート研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prospectively investigated the association of green tea intake with gastric cancer subtypes in individuals with high and low 67-kDa laminin receptor (67LR) expression levels in a large-scale cohort study. The study subjects were 11,657 individuals aged 40-59 years, who lived in Akita prefecture, one of the study areas of the JPHC Study; the baseline questionnaire survey for the study was conducted in 1989. In total, 372 gastric cancer tissue samples were collected. We classified gastric cancers by the median expression level of 67LR. After adjustment for potential confounders using a Cox proportional hazard model, we found no association between green tea intake and the risk of gastric cancer in individuals with high (P for trend >= 0.05), or low 67LR expression (P for trend >= 0.05).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疫学研究では、緑茶摂取により胃がんリスクが低下する可能性が示唆されている。また、基礎研究では緑茶に含まれる(-)-epigallocatechin-3-gallate(EGCG)が、緑茶カテキン受容体である67 kDaラミニンレセプター(67LR)を介して抗がん、抗炎症作用を持つことが知られている。前向きコホート研究の対象者から発生した胃がん組織を用いた検討では、仮説を支持する結果は得られなかった。