Research on detection of novel adenoviruses by genetic methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Hiroi Satoshi  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主任研究員 (40455548)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアデノウイルス / サーベイランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A PCR method was developed for type classification of HAdVs, and a SYBR Green I-based real-time PCR assay was developed to sensitively detect novel and original types of HAdV. The type of HAdV that cause urethritis overlaps with that causing the respiratory and conjunctival infections, and recently identified novel HAdV-85 was detected from urethritis case by using the methods. Follow-up examination of the urethritis cases demonstrated that viral DNA could be detected from urine samples 1 month after the first sampling. The real-time PCR assay was also useful for the detection of enteric adenovirus such as HAdV-41.In combination with virus isolation using 293 cells in which HAdV-41 proliferates efficiently, a higher probability of detecting the virus in a clinical sample is expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アデノウイルスは感染症サーベイランスにおいて検出数が多い病原体である。近年、新型アデノウイルスが相次いで報告されているが、その検出法や型別法は統一されていない。本研究では、新型を含む各型のアデノウイルスを高感度に検出できるリアルタイムPCR法およびアデノウイルスの分離株の型別に有用なPCR法を構築した。アデノウイルスは様々な疾患の原因となり、肺炎を引き起こしやすい型も存在することから、アデノウイルス感染症の同定や他の感染症との鑑別、そしてアデノウイルス感染症の流行状況の把握に応用できる本研究は、ウイルス学的だけでなく公衆衛生上も有意義である。