Epidemiological analyses and determination of risk factors for pathogenic non-tuberculosis mycobacterium species in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNHO Kinki Chuo Chest Medical Center(Clinical Research Center)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Shiomi  独立行政法人国立病院機構近畿中央呼吸器センター, その他部局等, 感染症研究部 流動研究員 (40260806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 露口 一成  独立行政法人国立病院機構近畿中央呼吸器センター, 臨床研究センター, 感染症研究部長 (00359308)
田丸 亜貴  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主幹研究員 (70270767)
西内 由紀子  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00333526)
Research Collaborator Iwamoto Tomotada
Arikawa Kentaro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抗酸菌 / 環境調査 / 菌種同定 / 人獣共通抗酸菌感染症 / 結核 / 分子疫学 / 非結核性抗酸菌症 / 非結核性抗酸菌 / M. chimaera / M. arupense / M. shigaense / 動物NTM症 / M. marinum / M. avium / M. kansasii / Mycobacterium kansasii / Mycobacterium arupense / 感染症 / 微生物 / 遺伝子 / 環境 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-tuberculosis mycobacteria (NTM) is one of emerging pathogens for human and animals. Despite increasing infectious incidence in worldwide, little is known about the genetic relationship and resources behind the population evolution of NTM. To elucidate the local adaptation on human, wild or breeding animals, and environments, we assessed the genetic structure and different genomic characterization. We describe mycobacterial infection in an elephant that was caused by a relatively uncommon species of MTBC. M. caprae infection, a species of the MTBC, was diagnosed in a captive Borneo elephant (Elephas maximus borneensis) that was brought directly from Borneo island after being orphaned. Whole-genome sequencing has shown that single-nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) microevolution occurs in MTBC strains in animals for the adapted host. In addition, we determined the genetic variation in pathogenicity from alligator lizard, frogs and fishes infected with different strains of M. marinum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、培養が困難なNTMのDNAを効率よく抽出できる濾過法により、従来NTMの実態が不明な河川における多様な抗酸菌属の分布が明らかとなり、基礎的な環境中の菌の現存量データを得ることができた。これらのデータは、将来的な感染拡大防止対策や水資源の保護へ繋がる有効な方法を検討・提案することを可能とする。また、併行して動物由来のNTM分離を行い、得られた菌のゲノム配列から、異なる宿主間における抗酸菌の多様性と定着性の違いを明らかにした。さらに、MAHによる過敏性肺臓炎症患者の浴室環境株と臨床分離株間において同一の遺伝子型の存在を認め、ヒトー動物―環境内における抗酸菌の実態を明らかにできた。