Modification mechanism of methylmercury toxicokinetics and toxicity under diabetic status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Minamata Disease
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Megumi  国立水俣病総合研究センター, その他部局等, 部長 (70344421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 政明  国立水俣病総合研究センター, その他部局等, 部長 (50399672)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメチル水銀 / 毒物動態 / 糖代謝異常 / マウス / 糖尿病 / 体内動態 / 神経毒性 / 糖代謝 / 水銀
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared the toxicokinetics of MeHg in KK-Ay type 2 diabetic mice and C57BL/6J mice to evaluate how metabolic changes associated with diabetes affect MeHg toxicokinetics. A single dose of MeHg (0.2, 1, or 5 mg mercury/kg) was orally administered to 12-week-old KK-Ay and C57BL/6J male mice. Total mercury concentrations in plasma, blood cells, whole blood, and tissues (brain, kidney, liver, and pancreas) were measured after 4, 7, 11, and 14 days, and the toxicokinetics was analyzed using pharmacokinetic parameters (Vd/F, Kel, t1/2, AUC, CL/F, Kp, Kp’). The results indicate that MeHg is more rapidly absorbed in and eliminated from blood cells, brain, liver, kidney, and pancreas in KK-Ay mice under the experimental conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2型糖尿病マウスと正常マウスにおけるMeHgの体内動態に関する初めての比較研究である。糖代謝異常の病態下におけるMeHgの各組織への移行や排出のされやすさの解明につながる。MeHgの標的器官への選択的な分布と、病態下におけるMeHg曝露に対する感受性の理解に役立つ知見であると考えられる。