Cost-effectiveness analysis of revised Integrated Management of Childhood Illness (IMCI) guidelines for childhood pneumonia in the Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNagasaki Women's Junior College (2018)
Tohoku University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI RAITA  長崎女子短期大学, その他部局等, 講師(移行) (40507919)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 神垣 太郎  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科微生物学分野, 助教・統計解析アドバイザー
斉藤 繭子  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科微生物学分野, 准教授・研究デザインアドバイザー
押谷 仁  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科微生物学分野, 教授・研究推進アドバイザー
Research Collaborator Tallo Vicky  RITM, 疫学部門長・研究推進アドバイザー
Tan Alvin  RITM, 疫学部門・データ管理サポート
Alday Portia  RITM, 疫学部門・フィールド活動サポート
Lanbucho Jhoys  RITM, 疫学部門・IMCIテクニカルサポート
Donald Mark  RITM, 疫学部門・論文執筆サポート
青年海外協力隊隊員
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords包括的小児疾患管理 (IMCI) / 小児肺炎 / 費用効果分析 / ユニバーサルヘルスカバレッジ / 包括的小児疾患管理 / 費用効果 / IMCI / 陥没呼吸 / Catastrophic Expenditure
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cost-effectiveness analysis of revised Integrated Management of Childhood Illness (IMCI) guidelines for childhood pneumonia was conducted in the Philippines. There was equal effectiveness between the revised IMCI and the original IMCI. The treatment cost of pneumonia with the revised IMCI was significantly reduced by 53%. The results were discussed with the department of health for possible implantation in the Philippines. The evidence can be utilized for resource poor settings in the low and middle income countries with high burden of childhood pneumonia, which may contribute to UHC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児肺炎はいまだに疾病負荷が高く、その98%が低・中所得国で発生している。その介入の一つとして、WHOはIMCIの肺炎の診断・治療ガイドラインを改訂したが、本研究において費用効果分析を実施し、その安全性の同等性を示した。IMCIに準拠した診断デジタルデバイスを開発し、途上国の地域において診断の標準化が可能となったが、そのコストを加えた上で、改訂前の症例にかかるコストと比較し、改定後において平均53%減となった。この改訂版IMCIにおいて、安全性およびコストの低減を確認し、これらの成果が国全体、あるいは低・中所得国で導入された場合、UHCの観点から非常に大きなインパクトとなる。