Associations of environmental exposures to methylmercury and selenium with female infertility: A case-control study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Murata Katsuyuki  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80157776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 恵理  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30778395)
坂本 峰至  国立水俣病総合研究センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (60344420)
寺田 幸弘  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10260431)
岩田 豊人  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00321894)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメチル水銀 / セレン / 妊孕性 / 不妊 / プレコンセプションケア / 不妊症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the association between environmental exposures to metals and female fertility, we conducted a case-control study, including 98 infertile women (infertile group) and 43 female workers in their thirties (control group) who provided blood samples and returned a questionnaire on lifestyles and dietary characteristics. Blood levels of mercury, lead, cadmium, arsenic, manganese, zinc, and selenium were compared between the groups. The mean selenium level in blood and the selenium/mercury molar ratio were significantly lower in the infertile group than in the control group. By contrast, blood mercury levels after adjusting for blood selenium and age were significantly higher in the infertile group than in the control group. Multiple logistic regression analyses confirmed significant associations of infertility with elevated mercury and reduced selenium levels. Methylmercury and selenium exposures appear to have adverse and protective effects on female fertility, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は妊孕性(生物学的な妊娠しやすさ)に対してメチル水銀が悪影響を及ぼす一方、セレンには保護作用がある可能性があることを世界で初めて示唆した研究である。妊娠を希望する女性は、メチル水銀含有量が低く、セレンや多価不飽和脂肪酸の含有量の多い魚介類の摂取を心がけることが望まれる。