Construction of a new model of regional maternal-fetal medicine with midwife-led perinatal management system in perinatal medical center as the core structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hamada Hiromi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60261799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小畠 真奈  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (20420086)
大原 玲奈  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (90725772)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域産科医療 / 院内助産システム / 総合周産期母子医療センター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this research, a new clinically useful midwife-led perinatal management system in perinatal medical center was established and the first network model of regional maternal-fetal medicine with this management system as the core structure was constructed. It was considered that this system is as safe as the usual obstetrician-led perinatal management system. We believe that this network model is useful as a part of the regional medical care provision system for pregnant women and their fetuses, and will contribute to the development of regional obstetrics in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、院内助産システムについて科学的エビデンスが創出された点である。院内助産システムをサイエンスの側面から検証した研究は皆無に等しく、本研究で得られたエビデンスは今後の分娩管理学・助産学の発展にも大きく寄与するものである。
社会的意義としては、総合周産期母子医療センター内助産システムを中核とする地域産科医療ネットワークモデルを新たに構築した点である。本ネットワークモデルは、地域の産科医療提供体制の一部として有用であり、わが国の産科医療の様々な問題の解決の一助となる点で社会的意義が大きい。